CNG Stations in Frisco, TX

CNG fueling nozzle on a vehicle
CNG stations in Frisco

CNG Stations in Frisco, TX

Addresses, map and directions

Find public CNG stations in Frisco, TX: station addresses, a map centered on Frisco, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Frisco CNG station map

The map opens on Frisco with CNG selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Frisco, TX. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

CNG stations in Frisco

The Department of Energy's station list shows no public CNG station inside Frisco. The closest listed stations are Garland (19.6 miles), Dallas (21.9 miles), Grapevine (22.9 miles), below.

Frisco0Public CNG stations in FriscoListed with Frisco as the city (AFDC)
Frisco19.6 miClosest to downtown FriscoClean Energy - Garland Independent School District, Garland; straight-line from the city center
Nearby5Nearby, outside FriscoWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

CNG fuel stations located in Frisco

No public CNG station is listed inside Frisco right now. See the closest alternatives below.

Nearby CNG stations outside Frisco

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Frisco (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Clean Energy - Garland Independent School District
3526 Security St
Garland19.6 miles southeastDirections
Clean Energy - Dallas - Love Field Airport
8010 Denton Dr
Dallas21.9 miles southDirections
Clean Energy - DFW 5E
2474 N Employee Rd
Grapevine22.9 miles southwestDirections
Clean Energy - Dallas Fort Worth Airport Rental Car Center
2425 Rental Car Rd
Irving24.3 miles southwestDirections
Clean Energy - Dillon Transport
4600 Irving Blvd
Dallas24.4 miles southDirections

Before you go

  • CNG is for vehicles built or converted to run on compressed natural gas. Many CNG stations serve fleets, so check the hours and access. More in our CNG guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Gulf Coast region): $3.11 per gasoline gallon equivalent (gasoline: $3.74 per gallon). This is not a Frisco pump price, so ask the station.
  • Plan a trip around the stations listed above; the map shows every listed station in the country.

Frisco CNG FAQs

Where can I find CNG stations in Frisco?

None are listed inside Frisco; the closest are in Dallas, Garland, Grapevine.

How many CNG stations are in Frisco?

0 public stations are listed with Frisco as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest CNG stations outside Frisco?

The nearest listed ones are Clean Energy - Garland Independent School District in Garland (19.6 miles); Clean Energy - Dallas - Love Field Airport in Dallas (21.9 miles); Clean Energy - DFW 5E in Grapevine (22.9 miles).

Can a regular car use CNG?

No. Only vehicles built or converted for compressed natural gas, mostly fleet trucks and buses.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Frisco

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open CNG stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Frisco, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.