E85 Ethanol Stations in Katy, TX

E85 85 percent ethanol sticker on a fuel pump
E85 ethanol stations in Katy

E85 Ethanol Stations in Katy, TX

Addresses, map and directions

Find public E85 ethanol stations in Katy, TX: station addresses, a map centered on Katy, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Katy E85 ethanol station map

The map opens on Katy with E85 ethanol selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Katy, TX. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

E85 ethanol stations in Katy

The Department of Energy's station list shows 2 public E85 ethanol stations in Katy: Murphy USA on Market Place Dr and Circle K on FM 1463. 22 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in Cypress, Richmond, Houston, Sugar Land.

Katy2Public E85 ethanol stations in KatyListed with Katy as the city (AFDC)
Katy2.4 miClosest to downtown KatyMurphy USA, Katy; straight-line from the city center
Nearby22Nearby, outside KatyWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

E85 ethanol fuel stations located in Katy

Murphy USA

25104 Market Place Dr, Katy, TX 77494

Hours listed: 6am-12:30am Sun-Th, 5:30am-1am F, 6am-1am SatAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Circle K

2617 FM 1463, Katy, TX 77494

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Nearby E85 ethanol stations outside Katy

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Katy (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
7-Eleven
8040 Fry Rd
Cypress10.4 miles northeastDirections
7-Eleven
7421 FM 1464
Richmond11.2 miles southeastDirections
Buckeys
3535 Highway 6 S
Houston12.8 miles southeastDirections
Murphy USA
6914 Lakeview Haven Dr
Houston12.9 miles northeastDirections
SLTX
10021 S Highway 6
Sugar Land14.6 miles southeastDirections

Before you go

  • E85 is for flex-fuel vehicles only. Check your owner's manual or fuel door before using it. More in our E85 fuel guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Gulf Coast region): $3.38 per gallon (gasoline: $3.74 per gallon). This is not a Katy pump price, so ask the station.
  • Katy has few listed stations, so check the nearby list above if you are crossing the city.

Katy E85 ethanol FAQs

Where can I find E85 ethanol stations in Katy?

The Department of Energy lists 2 public stations in Katy: Murphy USA, 25104 Market Place Dr; Circle K, 2617 FM 1463. Use the map above for directions.

How many E85 ethanol stations are in Katy?

2 public stations are listed with Katy as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest E85 ethanol stations outside Katy?

The nearest listed ones are 7-Eleven in Cypress (10.4 miles); 7-Eleven in Richmond (11.2 miles); Buckeys in Houston (12.8 miles).

Can regular gasoline vehicles use E85?

No. E85 is only for flex-fuel vehicles. Check your owner's manual or the fuel door.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Katy

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open E85 ethanol stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Katy, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.