E85 Ethanol Stations in Salinas, CA

E85 85 percent ethanol sticker on a fuel pump
E85 ethanol stations in Salinas

E85 Ethanol Stations in Salinas, CA

Addresses, map and directions

Find public E85 ethanol stations in Salinas, CA: station addresses, a map centered on Salinas, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Salinas E85 ethanol station map

The map opens on Salinas with E85 ethanol selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Salinas, CA. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

E85 ethanol stations in Salinas

The Department of Energy's station list shows 4 public E85 ethanol stations in Salinas. 3 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in Castroville, Watsonville, Gilroy.

Salinas4Public E85 ethanol stations in SalinasListed with Salinas as the city (AFDC)
Salinas1.5 miClosest to downtown SalinasPearsons Fuels - Kwik Serv, Salinas; straight-line from the city center
Nearby3Nearby, outside SalinasWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

E85 ethanol fuel stations located in Salinas

Pearsons Fuels - Kwik Serv

201 Monterey St, Salinas, CA 93901

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Pearson Fuels - Central Gas

47 John St, Salinas, CA 93901

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Pearson Fuels - Marathon

1222 De La Torre St, Salinas, CA 93905

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: gas station

Pearson Fuels - Chevron

945 Abbott St, Salinas, CA 93901

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Nearby E85 ethanol stations outside Salinas

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Salinas (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Pearson Fuels - Chevron
11601 Merritt St
Castroville8.0 miles northwestDirections
Pearson Fuels
676 E Lake Ave
Watsonville17.1 miles northDirections
76
601 Leavesley Rd
Gilroy23.3 miles northDirections

Before you go

  • E85 is for flex-fuel vehicles only. Check your owner's manual or fuel door before using it. More in our E85 fuel guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, West Coast region): $3.49 per gallon (gasoline: $5.69 per gallon). This is not a Salinas pump price, so ask the station.
  • Use the map to pick the station nearest you.

Salinas E85 ethanol FAQs

Where can I find E85 ethanol stations in Salinas?

The Department of Energy lists 4 public stations in Salinas: Pearsons Fuels - Kwik Serv, 201 Monterey St; Pearson Fuels - Central Gas, 47 John St; Pearson Fuels - Marathon, 1222 De La Torre St; Pearson Fuels - Chevron, 945 Abbott St. Use the map above for directions.

How many E85 ethanol stations are in Salinas?

4 public stations are listed with Salinas as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest E85 ethanol stations outside Salinas?

The nearest listed ones are Pearson Fuels - Chevron in Castroville (8.0 miles); Pearson Fuels in Watsonville (17.1 miles); 76 in Gilroy (23.3 miles).

Can regular gasoline vehicles use E85?

No. E85 is only for flex-fuel vehicles. Check your owner's manual or the fuel door.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Salinas

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open E85 ethanol stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Salinas, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.