Renewable Diesel Stations in Salinas, CA

Green fuel pump with green, yellow and red nozzles
Renewable diesel stations in Salinas

Renewable Diesel Stations in Salinas, CA

Addresses, map and directions

Find public renewable diesel stations in Salinas, CA: station addresses, a map centered on Salinas, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Salinas renewable diesel station map

The map opens on Salinas with renewable diesel selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Salinas, CA. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

Renewable diesel stations in Salinas

The Department of Energy's station list shows 2 public renewable diesel stations in Salinas: 76 on N Main St and 76 on El Camino Real N. 6 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in Castroville, Moss Landing, Monterey, Carmel.

Salinas2Public renewable diesel stations in SalinasListed with Salinas as the city (AFDC)
Salinas1.1 miClosest to downtown Salinas76, Salinas; straight-line from the city center
Nearby6Nearby, outside SalinasWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

renewable diesel fuel stations located in Salinas

76

430 N Main St, Salinas, CA 93901

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: gas station

76

1040 El Camino Real N, Salinas, CA 93907

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: gas station

Nearby renewable diesel stations outside Salinas

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Salinas (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
76
11775 Merritt St
Castroville7.8 miles northwestDirections
76
1940 Salinas Rd
Moss Landing12.4 miles northwestDirections
76
700 Lighthouse Ave
Monterey15.8 miles westDirections
76
544 Carmel Rancho Blvd
Carmel18.2 miles southwestDirections
76
1597 Freedom Blvd
Watsonville18.3 miles northwestDirections

Before you go

  • Renewable diesel is made to work like regular diesel, but check your owner's manual or the engine maker. More in our renewable diesel guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • We did not find a reliable Salinas-only price for this fuel, so we do not show one. Ask the station.
  • Salinas has few listed stations, so check the nearby list above if you are crossing the city.

Salinas renewable diesel FAQs

Where can I find renewable diesel stations in Salinas?

The Department of Energy lists 2 public stations in Salinas: 76, 430 N Main St; 76, 1040 El Camino Real N. Use the map above for directions.

How many renewable diesel stations are in Salinas?

2 public stations are listed with Salinas as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest renewable diesel stations outside Salinas?

The nearest listed ones are 76 in Castroville (7.8 miles); 76 in Moss Landing (12.4 miles); 76 in Monterey (15.8 miles).

Can any diesel vehicle use renewable diesel?

It is made to work in diesel engines, and only diesel engines. Check your owner's manual or the engine maker, and never use it in a gasoline vehicle.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Salinas

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open renewable diesel stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Salinas, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.