E85 Ethanol Stations in New Castle, PA

E85 85 percent ethanol sticker on a fuel pump
E85 ethanol stations in New Castle

E85 Ethanol Stations in New Castle, PA

Addresses, map and directions

Find public E85 ethanol stations in New Castle, PA: station addresses, a map centered on New Castle, and the closest alternatives nearby.

New Castle E85 ethanol station map

The map opens on New Castle with E85 ethanol selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near New Castle, PA. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

E85 ethanol stations in New Castle

The Department of Energy's station list shows 3 public E85 ethanol stations in New Castle. 20 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in Ellwood City, Hermitage, Slippery Rock, Boardman.

New Castle3Public E85 ethanol stations in New CastleListed with New Castle as the city (AFDC)
New Castle0.5 miClosest to downtown New CastleSpeedway, New Castle; straight-line from the city center
Nearby20Nearby, outside New CastleWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 22, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

E85 ethanol fuel stations located in New Castle

Speedway

208 N Jefferson St, New Castle, PA 16101

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Sheetz Store #551

2604 W State St, New Castle, PA 17602

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Sheetz #246

3208 Us 422, New Castle, PA 16101

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Nearby E85 ethanol stations outside New Castle

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown New Castle (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Sheetz #763
14 5Th St
Ellwood City9.7 miles southDirections
Sheetz #202
2381 S Hermitage Rd
Hermitage15.3 miles northDirections
Sheetz #75
107 Franklin St
Slippery Rock15.8 miles eastDirections
Sheetz #691
134 Boardman Poland Rd
Boardman16.3 miles westDirections
Speedway #7391
10789 Market St
North Lima16.5 miles westDirections

Before you go

  • E85 is for flex-fuel vehicles only. Check your owner's manual or fuel door before using it. More in our E85 fuel guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Central Atlantic region): $3.18 per gallon (gasoline: $3.92 per gallon). This is not a New Castle pump price, so ask the station.
  • New Castle has few listed stations, so check the nearby list above if you are crossing the city.

New Castle E85 ethanol FAQs

Where can I find E85 ethanol stations in New Castle?

The Department of Energy lists 3 public stations in New Castle: Speedway, 208 N Jefferson St; Sheetz Store #551, 2604 W State St; Sheetz #246, 3208 Us 422. Use the map above for directions.

How many E85 ethanol stations are in New Castle?

3 public stations are listed with New Castle as the city, as of October 22, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest E85 ethanol stations outside New Castle?

The nearest listed ones are Sheetz #763 in Ellwood City (9.7 miles); Sheetz #202 in Hermitage (15.3 miles); Sheetz #75 in Slippery Rock (15.8 miles).

Can regular gasoline vehicles use E85?

No. E85 is only for flex-fuel vehicles. Check your owner's manual or the fuel door.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in New Castle

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open E85 ethanol stations, retrieved October 22, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown New Castle, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.