Propane Autogas Stations in Gadsden, AL

Propane autogas fueling nozzle
Propane autogas stations in Gadsden

Propane Autogas Stations in Gadsden, AL

Addresses, map and directions

Find public propane autogas stations in Gadsden, AL: station addresses, a map centered on Gadsden, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Gadsden propane autogas station map

The map opens on Gadsden with propane autogas selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Gadsden, AL. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

Propane autogas stations in Gadsden

The Department of Energy's station list shows 1 public propane autogas station in Gadsden: U-Haul Moving & Storage - Gadsden on Kyle Ave. 4 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in Rainbow City, Boaz, Alexandria, Piedmont.

Gadsden1Public propane autogas stations in GadsdenListed with Gadsden as the city (AFDC)
Gadsden1.5 miClosest to downtown GadsdenU-Haul Moving & Storage - Gadsden, Gadsden; straight-line from the city center
Nearby4Nearby, outside GadsdenWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

propane autogas fuel stations located in Gadsden

U-Haul Moving & Storage - Gadsden

1707 Kyle Ave, Gadsden, AL 35901

Hours listed: 7am-7pm M-Th and Sat, 7am-8pm F, 9am-5pm Sun; Also accepts U-Haul CorpAccess: PublicLocation type: rental car return

Nearby propane autogas stations outside Gadsden

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Gadsden (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Allgas
201 Corporate Dr
Rainbow City3.3 miles southwestDirections
Allgas
10070 US Highway 431 S
Boaz11.6 miles northwestDirections
Blossman Gas Inc
7434 Highway 431 N
Alexandria17.1 miles southeastDirections
Superior Gas
702 Memorial Dr
Piedmont23.4 miles eastDirections

Before you go

  • Propane autogas is for vehicles built or converted to run on it. Never put it in a gasoline or diesel vehicle. More in our propane autogas guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Gulf Coast region): $3.39 per gallon (gasoline: $3.74 per gallon). This is not a Gadsden pump price, so ask the station.
  • Gadsden has few listed stations, so check the nearby list above if you are crossing the city.

Gadsden propane autogas FAQs

Where can I find propane autogas stations in Gadsden?

The Department of Energy lists one public station in Gadsden: U-Haul Moving & Storage - Gadsden, 1707 Kyle Ave. Use the map above for directions.

How many propane autogas stations are in Gadsden?

1 public stations are listed with Gadsden as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest propane autogas stations outside Gadsden?

The nearest listed ones are Allgas in Rainbow City (3.3 miles); Allgas in Boaz (11.6 miles); Blossman Gas Inc in Alexandria (17.1 miles).

Can any car use propane autogas?

No. Only vehicles built or converted for propane, mostly fleet vehicles. A gasoline or diesel vehicle cannot use it as it comes.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Gadsden

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open propane autogas stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Gadsden, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.