CNG Stations in Middletown, DE

CNG fueling nozzle on a vehicle
CNG stations in Middletown

CNG Stations in Middletown, DE

Addresses, map and directions

Find public CNG stations in Middletown, DE: station addresses, a map centered on Middletown, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Middletown CNG station map

The map opens on Middletown with CNG selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Middletown, DE. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

CNG stations in Middletown

The Department of Energy's station list shows no public CNG station inside Middletown. The closest listed stations are Carneys Point (23.3 miles), Dover (23.5 miles), Aberdeen (24.4 miles), below.

Middletown0Public CNG stations in MiddletownListed with Middletown as the city (AFDC)
Middletown23.3 miClosest to downtown MiddletownClean Energy - Carneys Point, Carneys Point; straight-line from the city center
Nearby3Nearby, outside MiddletownWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

CNG fuel stations located in Middletown

No public CNG station is listed inside Middletown right now. See the closest alternatives below.

Nearby CNG stations outside Middletown

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Middletown (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Clean Energy - Carneys Point
5 Central Schoolhouse Rd
Carneys Point23.3 miles northeastDirections
Chesapeake Utilities Corp
500 Energy Ln, Suite 100
Dover23.5 miles southeastDirections
Love's Alternative Fuels
637 Old Philadelphia Rd
Aberdeen24.4 miles westDirections

Before you go

  • CNG is for vehicles built or converted to run on compressed natural gas. Many CNG stations serve fleets, so check the hours and access. More in our CNG guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Central Atlantic region): $2.97 per gasoline gallon equivalent (gasoline: $3.92 per gallon). This is not a Middletown pump price, so ask the station.
  • Plan a trip around the stations listed above; the map shows every listed station in the country.

Middletown CNG FAQs

Where can I find CNG stations in Middletown?

None are listed inside Middletown; the closest are in Aberdeen, Carneys Point, Dover.

How many CNG stations are in Middletown?

0 public stations are listed with Middletown as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest CNG stations outside Middletown?

The nearest listed ones are Clean Energy - Carneys Point in Carneys Point (23.3 miles); Chesapeake Utilities Corp in Dover (23.5 miles); Love's Alternative Fuels in Aberdeen (24.4 miles).

Can a regular car use CNG?

No. Only vehicles built or converted for compressed natural gas, mostly fleet trucks and buses.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Middletown

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open CNG stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Middletown, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.