E85 Ethanol Stations in Muncie, IN

E85 85 percent ethanol sticker on a fuel pump
E85 ethanol stations in Muncie

E85 Ethanol Stations in Muncie, IN

Addresses, map and directions

Find public E85 ethanol stations in Muncie, IN: station addresses, a map centered on Muncie, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Muncie E85 ethanol station map

The map opens on Muncie with E85 ethanol selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Muncie, IN. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

E85 ethanol stations in Muncie

The Department of Energy's station list shows 1 public E85 ethanol station in Muncie: McClure Oil #44 on N Broadway. 10 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in Yorktown, Daleville, Anderson, Gas City.

Muncie1Public E85 ethanol stations in MuncieListed with Muncie as the city (AFDC)
Muncie2.2 miClosest to downtown MuncieMcClure Oil #44, Muncie; straight-line from the city center
Nearby10Nearby, outside MuncieWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

E85 ethanol fuel stations located in Muncie

McClure Oil #44

3700 N Broadway, Muncie, IN 47303

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Nearby E85 ethanol stations outside Muncie

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Muncie (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Casey's
8051 W Kilgore Ave
Yorktown4.7 miles westDirections
Speedway #8039
15801 W Commerce Rd
Daleville11.1 miles southwestDirections
McClure Oil #42
4976 Indiana 32
Anderson11.2 miles southwestDirections
Meijer Express Gas Station #136
6630 Scatterfield Rd
Anderson17.1 miles southwestDirections
McClure Oil #59
6422 E 500 S
Gas City21.1 miles northwestDirections

Before you go

  • E85 is for flex-fuel vehicles only. Check your owner's manual or fuel door before using it. More in our E85 fuel guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Midwest region): $3.09 per gallon (gasoline: $3.72 per gallon). This is not a Muncie pump price, so ask the station.
  • Muncie has few listed stations, so check the nearby list above if you are crossing the city.

Muncie E85 ethanol FAQs

Where can I find E85 ethanol stations in Muncie?

The Department of Energy lists one public station in Muncie: McClure Oil #44, 3700 N Broadway. Use the map above for directions.

How many E85 ethanol stations are in Muncie?

1 public stations are listed with Muncie as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest E85 ethanol stations outside Muncie?

The nearest listed ones are Casey's in Yorktown (4.7 miles); Speedway #8039 in Daleville (11.1 miles); McClure Oil #42 in Anderson (11.2 miles).

Can regular gasoline vehicles use E85?

No. E85 is only for flex-fuel vehicles. Check your owner's manual or the fuel door.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Muncie

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open E85 ethanol stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Muncie, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.