E85 Ethanol Stations in York, PA

E85 85 percent ethanol sticker on a fuel pump
E85 ethanol stations in York

E85 Ethanol Stations in York, PA

Addresses, map and directions

Find public E85 ethanol stations in York, PA: station addresses, a map centered on York, and the closest alternatives nearby.

York E85 ethanol station map

The map opens on York with E85 ethanol selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near York, PA. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

E85 ethanol stations in York

The Department of Energy's station list shows 8 public E85 ethanol stations in York. 22 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in Hellam, Etters, Columbia, Middletown.

York8Public E85 ethanol stations in YorkListed with York as the city (AFDC)
York1.4 miClosest to downtown YorkSheetz Store #462, York; straight-line from the city center
Nearby22Nearby, outside YorkWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

E85 ethanol fuel stations located in York

Sheetz Store #462

215 Arsenal Rd, York, PA 17406

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Rutter's #7

2251 N George St, York, PA 17402

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Rutter's #1

1099 Haines Rd, York, PA 17402

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Rutter's #8

129 Leaders Heights Rd, York, PA 17403

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Sheetz #348

4025 W Market St, York, PA 17408

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Sheetz Store #423

3998 E Market St, York, PA 17402

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Sheetz #683

5235 N Susquehanna Trail, York, PA 17406

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Rutter's #54

5305 Susquehanna Trail, York, PA 17406

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Nearby E85 ethanol stations outside York

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown York (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Rutter's #38
700 W Market St
Hellam6.6 miles northeastDirections
Rutter's #53
2215 Old Trail Rd
Etters12.0 miles northDirections
Sheetz Store #559
4010 Columbia Ave
Columbia15.4 miles eastDirections
Sheetz Store #574
1401 W Harrisburg Pike
Middletown16.3 miles northDirections
Sheetz #644
6100 York Rd
New Oxford17.0 miles westDirections

Before you go

  • E85 is for flex-fuel vehicles only. Check your owner's manual or fuel door before using it. More in our E85 fuel guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Central Atlantic region): $3.18 per gallon (gasoline: $3.92 per gallon). This is not a York pump price, so ask the station.
  • Use the map to pick the station nearest you.

York E85 ethanol FAQs

Where can I find E85 ethanol stations in York?

The Department of Energy lists 8 public stations in York: Sheetz Store #462, 215 Arsenal Rd; Rutter's #7, 2251 N George St; Rutter's #1, 1099 Haines Rd; Rutter's #8, 129 Leaders Heights Rd; Sheetz #348, 4025 W Market St; Sheetz Store #423, 3998 E Market St and more. Use the map above for directions.

How many E85 ethanol stations are in York?

8 public stations are listed with York as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest E85 ethanol stations outside York?

The nearest listed ones are Rutter's #38 in Hellam (6.6 miles); Rutter's #53 in Etters (12.0 miles); Sheetz Store #559 in Columbia (15.4 miles).

Can regular gasoline vehicles use E85?

No. E85 is only for flex-fuel vehicles. Check your owner's manual or the fuel door.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in York

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open E85 ethanol stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown York, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.