E85 Ethanol Stations in McKinney, TX

E85 85 percent ethanol sticker on a fuel pump
E85 ethanol stations in McKinney

E85 Ethanol Stations in McKinney, TX

Addresses, map and directions

Find public E85 ethanol stations in McKinney, TX: station addresses, a map centered on McKinney, and the closest alternatives nearby.

McKinney E85 ethanol station map

The map opens on McKinney with E85 ethanol selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near McKinney, TX. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

E85 ethanol stations in McKinney

The Department of Energy's station list shows 2 public E85 ethanol stations in McKinney: RaceTrac #219 on W University Dr and RaceTrac #2567 on E Stacy Rd. 17 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in Allen, Frisco, Plano, Little Elm.

McKinney2Public E85 ethanol stations in McKinneyListed with McKinney as the city (AFDC)
McKinney1.8 miClosest to downtown McKinneyRaceTrac #219, McKinney; straight-line from the city center
Nearby17Nearby, outside McKinneyWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

E85 ethanol fuel stations located in McKinney

RaceTrac #219

2032 W University Dr, McKinney, TX 75071

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

RaceTrac #2567

371 E Stacy Rd, McKinney, TX 75069

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Nearby E85 ethanol stations outside McKinney

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown McKinney (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
RaceTrac #2339
840 W Exchange Pkwy
Allen5.8 miles southDirections
RaceTrac #2382
7940 Lebanon Rd
Frisco10.2 miles southwestDirections
RaceTrac #2371
5700 State Highway 121
Plano11.5 miles southwestDirections
RaceTrac #2505
801 E Park Blvd
Plano12.0 miles southDirections
Circle K
11801 FM 423
Little Elm12.9 miles westDirections

Before you go

  • E85 is for flex-fuel vehicles only. Check your owner's manual or fuel door before using it. More in our E85 fuel guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Gulf Coast region): $3.38 per gallon (gasoline: $3.74 per gallon). This is not a McKinney pump price, so ask the station.
  • McKinney has few listed stations, so check the nearby list above if you are crossing the city.

McKinney E85 ethanol FAQs

Where can I find E85 ethanol stations in McKinney?

The Department of Energy lists 2 public stations in McKinney: RaceTrac #219, 2032 W University Dr; RaceTrac #2567, 371 E Stacy Rd. Use the map above for directions.

How many E85 ethanol stations are in McKinney?

2 public stations are listed with McKinney as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest E85 ethanol stations outside McKinney?

The nearest listed ones are RaceTrac #2339 in Allen (5.8 miles); RaceTrac #2382 in Frisco (10.2 miles); RaceTrac #2371 in Plano (11.5 miles).

Can regular gasoline vehicles use E85?

No. E85 is only for flex-fuel vehicles. Check your owner's manual or the fuel door.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in McKinney

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open E85 ethanol stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown McKinney, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.