Propane Autogas Stations in Long Beach, CA

Propane autogas fueling nozzle
Propane autogas stations in Long Beach

Propane Autogas Stations in Long Beach, CA

Addresses, map and directions

Find public propane autogas stations in Long Beach, CA: station addresses, a map centered on Long Beach, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Long Beach propane autogas station map

The map opens on Long Beach with propane autogas selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Long Beach, CA. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

Propane autogas stations in Long Beach

The Department of Energy's station list shows 3 public propane autogas stations in Long Beach. 39 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in Rancho Dominguez, Bellflower, Torrance, Westminster.

Long Beach3Public propane autogas stations in Long BeachListed with Long Beach as the city (AFDC)
Long Beach0.6 miClosest to downtown Long BeachU-Haul - Long Beach, Long Beach; straight-line from the city center
Nearby39Nearby, outside Long BeachWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

propane autogas fuel stations located in Long Beach

U-Haul - Long Beach

1600 E Pacific Coast Hwy, Long Beach, CA 90806

Hours listed: 7am-7pm M-Th and Sat, 7am-8pm F, 9am-5pm Sun; Also accepts U-Haul CorpAccess: PublicLocation type: rental car return

U-Haul - Cherry Ave

4045 Cherry Av, Long Beach, CA 90807

Hours listed: 7am-7pm M-Th and Sat, 7am-8pm F, 9am-5pm Sun; Also accepts U-Haul CorpAccess: PublicLocation type: rental car return

U-Haul Moving & Storage - North Long Beach

5880 Paramount Bl, Long Beach, CA 90805

Hours listed: 7am-7pm M-Th and Sat, 7am-8pm F, 9am-5pm Sun; Also accepts U-Haul CorpAccess: PublicLocation type: rental car return

Nearby propane autogas stations outside Long Beach

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Long Beach (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Carson
1930 E Via Arado
Rancho Dominguez6.0 miles northwestDirections
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Bellflower
9302 Artesia Bl
Bellflower6.7 miles northDirections
U-Haul - Old Town Torrance
21707 S Western Av
Torrance8.8 miles northwestDirections
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Westminster
7422 Garden Grove Bl
Westminster9.6 miles eastDirections
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Lynwood
11716 Long Beach Bl
Lynwood10.0 miles northDirections

Before you go

  • Propane autogas is for vehicles built or converted to run on it. Never put it in a gasoline or diesel vehicle. More in our propane autogas guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, West Coast region): $3.95 per gallon (gasoline: $5.69 per gallon). This is not a Long Beach pump price, so ask the station.
  • Long Beach has few listed stations, so check the nearby list above if you are crossing the city.

Long Beach propane autogas FAQs

Where can I find propane autogas stations in Long Beach?

The Department of Energy lists 3 public stations in Long Beach: U-Haul - Long Beach, 1600 E Pacific Coast Hwy; U-Haul - Cherry Ave, 4045 Cherry Av; U-Haul Moving & Storage - North Long Beach, 5880 Paramount Bl. Use the map above for directions.

How many propane autogas stations are in Long Beach?

3 public stations are listed with Long Beach as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest propane autogas stations outside Long Beach?

The nearest listed ones are U-Haul Moving & Storage - Carson in Rancho Dominguez (6.0 miles); U-Haul Moving & Storage - Bellflower in Bellflower (6.7 miles); U-Haul - Old Town Torrance in Torrance (8.8 miles).

Can any car use propane autogas?

No. Only vehicles built or converted for propane, mostly fleet vehicles. A gasoline or diesel vehicle cannot use it as it comes.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Long Beach

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open propane autogas stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Long Beach, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.