Hydrogen Stations in Long Beach, CA

Hydrogen H2 700 bar fuel nozzle at a hydrogen station
Hydrogen stations in Long Beach

Hydrogen Stations in Long Beach, CA

Addresses, map and directions

Find public hydrogen stations in Long Beach, CA: station addresses, a map centered on Long Beach, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Long Beach hydrogen station map

The map opens on Long Beach with hydrogen selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Long Beach, CA. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

Hydrogen stations in Long Beach

The Department of Energy's station list shows 1 public hydrogen station in Long Beach: Shell Long Beach on Pier B St.. 11 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in Wilmington, Seal Beach, Torrance, Santa Fe Springs.

Long Beach1Public hydrogen stations in Long BeachListed with Long Beach as the city (AFDC)
Long Beach2.7 miClosest to downtown Long BeachShell Long Beach, Long Beach; straight-line from the city center
Nearby11Nearby, outside Long BeachWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

hydrogen fuel stations located in Long Beach

Shell Long Beach

1656 Pier B St., Long Beach, CA 90802

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: fuel reseller

Nearby hydrogen stations outside Long Beach

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Long Beach (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Shell Wilmington
1901 E Grant St
Wilmington4.1 miles westDirections
Iwatani - Seal Beach
13980 Seal Beach Blvd
Seal Beach5.4 miles eastDirections
Air Products - Torrance
2051 W 190th St
Torrance10.0 miles northwestDirections
Tom's Truck Center Charging Corridor
13443 Freeway Dr
Santa Fe Springs10.5 miles northeastDirections
True Zero - Fountain Valley
18480 Brookhurst St
Fountain Valley13.7 miles southeastDirections

Before you go

  • Hydrogen is for fuel cell electric vehicles only. Retail stations are rare, so check the station status before a trip. More in our hydrogen guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • We did not find a reliable Long Beach-only price for this fuel, so we do not show one. Ask the station.
  • Long Beach has few listed stations, so check the nearby list above if you are crossing the city.

Long Beach hydrogen FAQs

Where can I find hydrogen stations in Long Beach?

The Department of Energy lists one public station in Long Beach: Shell Long Beach, 1656 Pier B St.. Use the map above for directions.

How many hydrogen stations are in Long Beach?

1 public stations are listed with Long Beach as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest hydrogen stations outside Long Beach?

The nearest listed ones are Shell Wilmington in Wilmington (4.1 miles); Iwatani - Seal Beach in Seal Beach (5.4 miles); Air Products - Torrance in Torrance (10.0 miles).

Which vehicles use hydrogen stations?

Fuel cell electric vehicles only. They are not the same as battery electric cars, and hydrogen cannot be used in a gasoline or battery vehicle.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Long Beach

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open hydrogen stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Long Beach, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.