CNG Stations in White Plains, NY

CNG fueling nozzle on a vehicle
CNG stations in White Plains

CNG Stations in White Plains, NY

Addresses, map and directions

Find public CNG stations in White Plains, NY: station addresses, a map centered on White Plains, and the closest alternatives nearby.

White Plains CNG station map

The map opens on White Plains with CNG selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near White Plains, NY. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

CNG stations in White Plains

The Department of Energy's station list shows no public CNG station inside White Plains. The closest listed stations are Rye (4.3 miles), Valhalla (5.6 miles), Bronx (13.7 miles), below.

White Plains0Public CNG stations in White PlainsListed with White Plains as the city (AFDC)
White Plains4.3 miClosest to downtown White PlainsCon Edison - Rye Service Center, Rye; straight-line from the city center
Nearby5Nearby, outside White PlainsWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

CNG fuel stations located in White Plains

No public CNG station is listed inside White Plains right now. See the closest alternatives below.

Nearby CNG stations outside White Plains

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown White Plains (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Con Edison - Rye Service Center
178 Theodore Fremd Ave
Rye4.3 miles southeastDirections
Con Edison - Eastview Service Center
315 Old Saw Mill River Rd
Valhalla5.6 miles northwestDirections
Con Edison - Van Nest Service Center
1615 Bronxdale Ave
Bronx13.7 miles southwestDirections
Clean Energy - Bronx NY
1361 Ryawa Ave
Bronx16.5 miles southwestDirections
Clean Energy - Greenpoint - National Grid
287 Maspeth Ave
Brooklyn23.2 miles southwestDirections

Before you go

  • CNG is for vehicles built or converted to run on compressed natural gas. Many CNG stations serve fleets, so check the hours and access. More in our CNG guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Central Atlantic region): $2.97 per gasoline gallon equivalent (gasoline: $3.92 per gallon). This is not a White Plains pump price, so ask the station.
  • Plan a trip around the stations listed above; the map shows every listed station in the country.

White Plains CNG FAQs

Where can I find CNG stations in White Plains?

None are listed inside White Plains; the closest are in Bronx, Rye, Valhalla.

How many CNG stations are in White Plains?

0 public stations are listed with White Plains as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest CNG stations outside White Plains?

The nearest listed ones are Con Edison - Rye Service Center in Rye (4.3 miles); Con Edison - Eastview Service Center in Valhalla (5.6 miles); Con Edison - Van Nest Service Center in Bronx (13.7 miles).

Can a regular car use CNG?

No. Only vehicles built or converted for compressed natural gas, mostly fleet trucks and buses.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in White Plains

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open CNG stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown White Plains, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.