Propane Autogas Stations in York, PA

Propane autogas fueling nozzle
Propane autogas stations in York

Propane Autogas Stations in York, PA

Addresses, map and directions

Find public propane autogas stations in York, PA: station addresses, a map centered on York, and the closest alternatives nearby.

York propane autogas station map

The map opens on York with propane autogas selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near York, PA. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

Propane autogas stations in York

The Department of Energy's station list shows 1 public propane autogas station in York: U-Haul Moving & Storage - York on Roosevelt Ave. 7 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in Red Lion, New Oxford, Lancaster, Mechanicsburg.

York1Public propane autogas stations in YorkListed with York as the city (AFDC)
York1.1 miClosest to downtown YorkU-Haul Moving & Storage - York, York; straight-line from the city center
Nearby7Nearby, outside YorkWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

propane autogas fuel stations located in York

U-Haul Moving & Storage - York

1104 Roosevelt Ave, York, PA 17404

Hours listed: 7am-7pm M-Th and Sat, 7am-8pm F, 9am-5pm Sun; Also accepts U-Haul CorpAccess: PublicLocation type: rental car return

Nearby propane autogas stations outside York

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown York (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Silverback Services
800 W Maple
Red Lion7.5 miles southeastDirections
Aero Energy
230 Lincoln Way E
New Oxford18.2 miles westDirections
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Lancaster
1985 State Rd
Lancaster20.6 miles northeastDirections
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Mechanicsburg
4725 Gettysburg Rd
Mechanicsburg20.9 miles northwestDirections
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Central Harrisburg
520 S 29th St
Harrisburg21.5 miles northDirections

Before you go

  • Propane autogas is for vehicles built or converted to run on it. Never put it in a gasoline or diesel vehicle. More in our propane autogas guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Central Atlantic region): $3.42 per gallon (gasoline: $3.92 per gallon). This is not a York pump price, so ask the station.
  • York has few listed stations, so check the nearby list above if you are crossing the city.

York propane autogas FAQs

Where can I find propane autogas stations in York?

The Department of Energy lists one public station in York: U-Haul Moving & Storage - York, 1104 Roosevelt Ave. Use the map above for directions.

How many propane autogas stations are in York?

1 public stations are listed with York as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest propane autogas stations outside York?

The nearest listed ones are Silverback Services in Red Lion (7.5 miles); Aero Energy in New Oxford (18.2 miles); U-Haul Moving & Storage - Lancaster in Lancaster (20.6 miles).

Can any car use propane autogas?

No. Only vehicles built or converted for propane, mostly fleet vehicles. A gasoline or diesel vehicle cannot use it as it comes.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in York

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open propane autogas stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown York, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.