E85 Ethanol Stations in Hammond, IN

E85 85 percent ethanol sticker on a fuel pump
E85 ethanol stations in Hammond

E85 Ethanol Stations in Hammond, IN

Addresses, map and directions

Find public E85 ethanol stations in Hammond, IN: station addresses, a map centered on Hammond, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Hammond E85 ethanol station map

The map opens on Hammond with E85 ethanol selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Hammond, IN. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

E85 ethanol stations in Hammond

The Department of Energy's station list shows 2 public E85 ethanol stations in Hammond: Speedway #8335 on Calumet Ave and Kennedy Marathon on Kennedy Ave. 82 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in East Chicago, Highland, South Holland, Griffith.

Hammond2Public E85 ethanol stations in HammondListed with Hammond as the city (AFDC)
Hammond1.2 miClosest to downtown HammondRaceco, East Chicago; straight-line from the city center
Nearby82Nearby, outside HammondWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

E85 ethanol fuel stations located in Hammond

Speedway #8335

6845 Calumet Ave, Hammond, IN 46324

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Kennedy Marathon

6502 Kennedy Ave, Hammond, IN 46323

Hours listed: 24 hours dailyAccess: PublicLocation type: convenience store

Nearby E85 ethanol stations outside Hammond

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Hammond (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Raceco
4502 Indianapolis Blvd
East Chicago1.2 miles northeastDirections
Family Express - Highland
8910 Indianapolis Blvd
Highland4.8 miles southDirections
Thorntons #325
1141 E 162nd St
South Holland5.0 miles westDirections
Marathon
1144 E 162nd St
South Holland5.0 miles westDirections
Meijer Express Gas Station #170
10240 Indianapolis Blvd
Highland6.4 miles southDirections

Before you go

  • E85 is for flex-fuel vehicles only. Check your owner's manual or fuel door before using it. More in our E85 fuel guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Midwest region): $3.09 per gallon (gasoline: $3.72 per gallon). This is not a Hammond pump price, so ask the station.
  • Hammond has few listed stations, so check the nearby list above if you are crossing the city.

Hammond E85 ethanol FAQs

Where can I find E85 ethanol stations in Hammond?

The Department of Energy lists 2 public stations in Hammond: Speedway #8335, 6845 Calumet Ave; Kennedy Marathon, 6502 Kennedy Ave. Use the map above for directions.

How many E85 ethanol stations are in Hammond?

2 public stations are listed with Hammond as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest E85 ethanol stations outside Hammond?

The nearest listed ones are Raceco in East Chicago (1.2 miles); Family Express - Highland in Highland (4.8 miles); Thorntons #325 in South Holland (5.0 miles).

Can regular gasoline vehicles use E85?

No. E85 is only for flex-fuel vehicles. Check your owner's manual or the fuel door.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Hammond

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open E85 ethanol stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Hammond, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.