Propane Autogas Stations in Hammond, IN

Propane autogas fueling nozzle
Propane autogas stations in Hammond

Propane Autogas Stations in Hammond, IN

Addresses, map and directions

Find public propane autogas stations in Hammond, IN: station addresses, a map centered on Hammond, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Hammond propane autogas station map

The map opens on Hammond with propane autogas selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Hammond, IN. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

Propane autogas stations in Hammond

The Department of Energy's station list shows 1 public propane autogas station in Hammond: U-Haul Moving & Storage - Hammond on 165th St. 16 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in Dolton, Gary, Schererville, Glenwood.

Hammond1Public propane autogas stations in HammondListed with Hammond as the city (AFDC)
Hammond1.7 miClosest to downtown HammondU-Haul Moving & Storage - Hammond, Hammond; straight-line from the city center
Nearby16Nearby, outside HammondWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

propane autogas fuel stations located in Hammond

U-Haul Moving & Storage - Hammond

822 165th St, Hammond, IN 46324

Hours listed: 7am-7pm M-Th and Sat, 7am-8pm F, 9am-5pm Sun; Also accepts U-Haul CorpAccess: PublicLocation type: rental car return

Nearby propane autogas stations outside Hammond

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Hammond (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Menards
14975 Lincoln Ave
Dolton4.5 miles westDirections
Love's Travel Stop #417
3150 Grant St
Gary8.2 miles southeastDirections
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Glenwood
103 W Holbrook Rd
Glenwood9.1 miles southwestDirections
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Schererville
1861 US Route 41
Schererville9.1 miles southDirections
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Canterbury
2915 W 159th St
Markham10.1 miles westDirections

Before you go

  • Propane autogas is for vehicles built or converted to run on it. Never put it in a gasoline or diesel vehicle. More in our propane autogas guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Midwest region): $3.73 per gallon (gasoline: $3.72 per gallon). This is not a Hammond pump price, so ask the station.
  • Hammond has few listed stations, so check the nearby list above if you are crossing the city.

Hammond propane autogas FAQs

Where can I find propane autogas stations in Hammond?

The Department of Energy lists one public station in Hammond: U-Haul Moving & Storage - Hammond, 822 165th St. Use the map above for directions.

How many propane autogas stations are in Hammond?

1 public stations are listed with Hammond as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest propane autogas stations outside Hammond?

The nearest listed ones are Menards in Dolton (4.5 miles); Love's Travel Stop #417 in Gary (8.2 miles); U-Haul Moving & Storage - Glenwood in Glenwood (9.1 miles).

Can any car use propane autogas?

No. Only vehicles built or converted for propane, mostly fleet vehicles. A gasoline or diesel vehicle cannot use it as it comes.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Hammond

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open propane autogas stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Hammond, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.