CNG Stations in East Providence, RI

CNG fueling nozzle on a vehicle
CNG stations in East Providence

CNG Stations in East Providence, RI

Addresses, map and directions

Find public CNG stations in East Providence, RI: station addresses, a map centered on East Providence, and the closest alternatives nearby.

East Providence CNG station map

The map opens on East Providence with CNG selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near East Providence, RI. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

CNG stations in East Providence

The Department of Energy's station list shows no public CNG station inside East Providence. The closest listed stations are Middleborough (21.0 miles), New Bedford (23.2 miles), Walpole (24.6 miles), below.

East Providence0Public CNG stations in East ProvidenceListed with East Providence as the city (AFDC)
East Providence21.0 miClosest to downtown East ProvidenceAlternative Vehicle Service Group - Middleborough, Middleborough; straight-line from the city center
Nearby3Nearby, outside East ProvidenceWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

CNG fuel stations located in East Providence

No public CNG station is listed inside East Providence right now. See the closest alternatives below.

Nearby CNG stations outside East Providence

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown East Providence (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Alternative Vehicle Service Group - Middleborough
12 Harding St Route 44
Middleborough21.0 miles eastDirections
Clean Energy - ABC Disposal
1069 Shawmut Ave
New Bedford23.2 miles southeastDirections
Alternative Vehicle Service Group - Walpole
533 High Plain St
Walpole24.6 miles northDirections

Before you go

  • CNG is for vehicles built or converted to run on compressed natural gas. Many CNG stations serve fleets, so check the hours and access. More in our CNG guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, New England region): $4.03 per gasoline gallon equivalent (gasoline: $3.94 per gallon). This is not a East Providence pump price, so ask the station.
  • Plan a trip around the stations listed above; the map shows every listed station in the country.

East Providence CNG FAQs

Where can I find CNG stations in East Providence?

None are listed inside East Providence; the closest are in Middleborough, New Bedford, Walpole.

How many CNG stations are in East Providence?

0 public stations are listed with East Providence as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest CNG stations outside East Providence?

The nearest listed ones are Alternative Vehicle Service Group - Middleborough in Middleborough (21.0 miles); Clean Energy - ABC Disposal in New Bedford (23.2 miles); Alternative Vehicle Service Group - Walpole in Walpole (24.6 miles).

Can a regular car use CNG?

No. Only vehicles built or converted for compressed natural gas, mostly fleet trucks and buses.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in East Providence

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open CNG stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown East Providence, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.