Propane Autogas Stations in East Providence, RI

Propane autogas fueling nozzle
Propane autogas stations in East Providence

Propane Autogas Stations in East Providence, RI

Addresses, map and directions

Find public propane autogas stations in East Providence, RI: station addresses, a map centered on East Providence, and the closest alternatives nearby.

East Providence propane autogas station map

The map opens on East Providence with propane autogas selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near East Providence, RI. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

Propane autogas stations in East Providence

The Department of Energy's station list shows 1 public propane autogas station in East Providence: U-Haul Moving & Storage - East Providence on N Broadway. 12 more are listed within 25 miles of downtown, in Warwick, Rehoboth, Cumberland, Attleboro.

East Providence1Public propane autogas stations in East ProvidenceListed with East Providence as the city (AFDC)
East Providence1.5 miClosest to downtown East ProvidenceU-Haul Moving & Storage - East Providence, East Providence; straight-line from the city center
Nearby12Nearby, outside East ProvidenceWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

propane autogas fuel stations located in East Providence

U-Haul Moving & Storage - East Providence

740 N Broadway, East Providence, RI 02914

Hours listed: 7am-7pm M-Th and Sat, 7am-8pm F, 9am-5pm Sun; Also accepts U-Haul CorpAccess: PublicLocation type: rental car return

Nearby propane autogas stations outside East Providence

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown East Providence (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Warwick
279 Oakland Beach Ave
Warwick7.1 miles southDirections
Propane Plus
177 Winthrop St
Rehoboth7.8 miles northeastDirections
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Cumberland
135 Mendon Rd
Cumberland8.2 miles northDirections
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Attleboro
480 Pleasant St
Attleboro11.4 miles northeastDirections
U-Haul Moving & Storage - North Attleboro
492 E Washington St
North Attleboro12.6 miles northDirections

Before you go

  • Propane autogas is for vehicles built or converted to run on it. Never put it in a gasoline or diesel vehicle. More in our propane autogas guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, New England region): $3.43 per gallon (gasoline: $3.94 per gallon). This is not a East Providence pump price, so ask the station.
  • East Providence has few listed stations, so check the nearby list above if you are crossing the city.

East Providence propane autogas FAQs

Where can I find propane autogas stations in East Providence?

The Department of Energy lists one public station in East Providence: U-Haul Moving & Storage - East Providence, 740 N Broadway. Use the map above for directions.

How many propane autogas stations are in East Providence?

1 public stations are listed with East Providence as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest propane autogas stations outside East Providence?

The nearest listed ones are U-Haul Moving & Storage - Warwick in Warwick (7.1 miles); Propane Plus in Rehoboth (7.8 miles); U-Haul Moving & Storage - Cumberland in Cumberland (8.2 miles).

Can any car use propane autogas?

No. Only vehicles built or converted for propane, mostly fleet vehicles. A gasoline or diesel vehicle cannot use it as it comes.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in East Providence

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open propane autogas stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown East Providence, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.