CNG Stations in Hammond, IN

CNG fueling nozzle on a vehicle
CNG stations in Hammond

CNG Stations in Hammond, IN

Addresses, map and directions

Find public CNG stations in Hammond, IN: station addresses, a map centered on Hammond, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Hammond CNG station map

The map opens on Hammond with CNG selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Hammond, IN. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

CNG stations in Hammond

The Department of Energy's station list shows no public CNG station inside Hammond. The closest listed stations are Gary (4.4 miles), Homewood (8.8 miles), Gary (10.2 miles), below.

Hammond0Public CNG stations in HammondListed with Hammond as the city (AFDC)
Hammond4.4 miClosest to downtown HammondUS Energy - Gary, Gary; straight-line from the city center
Nearby7Nearby, outside HammondWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

CNG fuel stations located in Hammond

No public CNG station is listed inside Hammond right now. See the closest alternatives below.

Nearby CNG stations outside Hammond

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Hammond (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
US Energy - Gary
6700 W 15th Ave
Gary4.4 miles southeastDirections
Clean Energy - Homewood Disposal
1501 W 175th St
Homewood8.8 miles westDirections
Ozinga Energy - Gary
2555 E 15th Ave
Gary10.2 miles eastDirections
Ozinga Energy - Lumber St
2222 S Lumber St
Chicago17.8 miles northwestDirections
Ozinga Energy - Mokena
18825 Old Lagrange Rd
Mokena19.0 miles westDirections

Before you go

  • CNG is for vehicles built or converted to run on compressed natural gas. Many CNG stations serve fleets, so check the hours and access. More in our CNG guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Midwest region): $2.88 per gasoline gallon equivalent (gasoline: $3.72 per gallon). This is not a Hammond pump price, so ask the station.
  • Plan a trip around the stations listed above; the map shows every listed station in the country.

Hammond CNG FAQs

Where can I find CNG stations in Hammond?

None are listed inside Hammond; the closest are in Gary, Homewood.

How many CNG stations are in Hammond?

0 public stations are listed with Hammond as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest CNG stations outside Hammond?

The nearest listed ones are US Energy - Gary in Gary (4.4 miles); Clean Energy - Homewood Disposal in Homewood (8.8 miles); Ozinga Energy - Gary in Gary (10.2 miles).

Can a regular car use CNG?

No. Only vehicles built or converted for compressed natural gas, mostly fleet trucks and buses.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Hammond

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open CNG stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Hammond, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.