CNG Stations in Kearny, NJ

CNG fueling nozzle on a vehicle
CNG stations in Kearny

CNG Stations in Kearny, NJ

Addresses, map and directions

Find public CNG stations in Kearny, NJ: station addresses, a map centered on Kearny, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Kearny CNG station map

The map opens on Kearny with CNG selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Kearny, NJ. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

CNG stations in Kearny

The Department of Energy's station list shows no public CNG station inside Kearny. The closest listed stations are Newark (5.3 miles), Union (8.4 miles), Brooklyn (10.3 miles), below.

Kearny0Public CNG stations in KearnyListed with Kearny as the city (AFDC)
Kearny5.3 miClosest to downtown KearnyNewark Liberty International Airport - Wally Park, Newark; straight-line from the city center
Nearby7Nearby, outside KearnyWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

CNG fuel stations located in Kearny

No public CNG station is listed inside Kearny right now. See the closest alternatives below.

Nearby CNG stations outside Kearny

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Kearny (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Newark Liberty International Airport - Wally Park
100 Lindbergh Rd
Newark5.3 miles southwestDirections
South Jersey Gas
520 Green Ln
Union8.4 miles southwestDirections
Clean Energy - Greenpoint - National Grid
287 Maspeth Ave
Brooklyn10.3 miles eastDirections
Clean Energy - Bronx NY
1361 Ryawa Ave
Bronx13.2 miles eastDirections
Con Edison - Van Nest Service Center
1615 Bronxdale Ave
Bronx15.1 miles northeastDirections

Before you go

  • CNG is for vehicles built or converted to run on compressed natural gas. Many CNG stations serve fleets, so check the hours and access. More in our CNG guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Central Atlantic region): $2.97 per gasoline gallon equivalent (gasoline: $3.92 per gallon). This is not a Kearny pump price, so ask the station.
  • Plan a trip around the stations listed above; the map shows every listed station in the country.

Kearny CNG FAQs

Where can I find CNG stations in Kearny?

None are listed inside Kearny; the closest are in Brooklyn, Newark, Union.

How many CNG stations are in Kearny?

0 public stations are listed with Kearny as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest CNG stations outside Kearny?

The nearest listed ones are Newark Liberty International Airport - Wally Park in Newark (5.3 miles); South Jersey Gas in Union (8.4 miles); Clean Energy - Greenpoint - National Grid in Brooklyn (10.3 miles).

Can a regular car use CNG?

No. Only vehicles built or converted for compressed natural gas, mostly fleet trucks and buses.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Kearny

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open CNG stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Kearny, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.