Propane Autogas Stations in Kearny, NJ

Propane autogas fueling nozzle
Propane autogas stations in Kearny

Propane Autogas Stations in Kearny, NJ

Addresses, map and directions

Find public propane autogas stations in Kearny, NJ: station addresses, a map centered on Kearny, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Kearny propane autogas station map

The map opens on Kearny with propane autogas selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Kearny, NJ. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

Propane autogas stations in Kearny

The Department of Energy's station list shows no public propane autogas station inside Kearny. The closest listed stations are Jersey City (3.2 miles), West Orange (6.1 miles), Lodi (8.9 miles), below.

Kearny0Public propane autogas stations in KearnyListed with Kearny as the city (AFDC)
Kearny3.2 miClosest to downtown KearnyU-Haul Moving & Storage - Jersey City, Jersey City; straight-line from the city center
Nearby7Nearby, outside KearnyWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

propane autogas fuel stations located in Kearny

No public propane autogas station is listed inside Kearny right now. See the closest alternatives below.

Nearby propane autogas stations outside Kearny

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Kearny (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Jersey City
276 Tonnelle Ave
Jersey City3.2 miles eastDirections
Awisco
24 Lakeside Ave
West Orange6.1 miles westDirections
Modern Propane Gas Co
199 Route 46 W
Lodi8.9 miles northDirections
U-Haul - Scotch Plains
2015 US Hwy 22 W
Scotch Plains15.9 miles southwestDirections
U-Haul Moving & Storage - Old Bridge
1275 US Hwy 9 N
Old Bridge23.4 miles southwestDirections

Before you go

  • Propane autogas is for vehicles built or converted to run on it. Never put it in a gasoline or diesel vehicle. More in our propane autogas guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Central Atlantic region): $3.42 per gallon (gasoline: $3.92 per gallon). This is not a Kearny pump price, so ask the station.
  • Plan a trip around the stations listed above; the map shows every listed station in the country.

Kearny propane autogas FAQs

Where can I find propane autogas stations in Kearny?

None are listed inside Kearny; the closest are in Jersey City, Lodi, West Orange.

How many propane autogas stations are in Kearny?

0 public stations are listed with Kearny as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest propane autogas stations outside Kearny?

The nearest listed ones are U-Haul Moving & Storage - Jersey City in Jersey City (3.2 miles); Awisco in West Orange (6.1 miles); Modern Propane Gas Co in Lodi (8.9 miles).

Can any car use propane autogas?

No. Only vehicles built or converted for propane, mostly fleet vehicles. A gasoline or diesel vehicle cannot use it as it comes.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Kearny

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open propane autogas stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Kearny, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.