E85 Ethanol Stations in Kearny, NJ

E85 85 percent ethanol sticker on a fuel pump
E85 ethanol stations in Kearny

E85 Ethanol Stations in Kearny, NJ

Addresses, map and directions

Find public E85 ethanol stations in Kearny, NJ: station addresses, a map centered on Kearny, and the closest alternatives nearby.

Kearny E85 ethanol station map

The map opens on Kearny with E85 ethanol selected. Search any address or ZIP to see the nearest stations, and tap a marker for directions. Station data is from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Showing public charging stations near Kearny, NJ. Type any address, city or ZIP in the map to search somewhere else.

Loading the station map…

Map and station data: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator. Stations are listed by their owners and networks; check the network app before you drive.

E85 ethanol stations in Kearny

The Department of Energy's station list shows no public E85 ethanol station inside Kearny. The closest listed stations are Nutley (5.1 miles), Newark (5.3 miles), East Orange (5.5 miles), below.

Kearny0Public E85 ethanol stations in KearnyListed with Kearny as the city (AFDC)
Kearny5.1 miClosest to downtown KearnySunoco, Nutley; straight-line from the city center
Nearby15Nearby, outside KearnyWithin 25 miles of downtown, straight-line
DataOctober 21, 2026Station data retrievedDepartment of Energy AFDC station list, public stations

E85 ethanol fuel stations located in Kearny

No public E85 ethanol station is listed inside Kearny right now. See the closest alternatives below.

Nearby E85 ethanol stations outside Kearny

The closest listed stations in other cities, measured in a straight line from downtown Kearny (not driving distance).

StationCityFrom downtown
Sunoco
577 Washington Ave
Nutley5.1 miles northDirections
Newark Liberty International Airport - Wally Park
100 Lindbergh Rd
Newark5.3 miles southwestDirections
Power Gas
205 Sanford St
East Orange5.5 miles westDirections
Gas Sale
6827 Woodhaven Blvd
Rego Park14.0 miles eastDirections
Conoco
1121 Pennsylvania Ave
Brooklyn14.2 miles southeastDirections

Before you go

  • E85 is for flex-fuel vehicles only. Check your owner's manual or fuel door before using it. More in our E85 fuel guide.
  • Every station listed is public. "Listed" does not mean the fuel or charger is available today, so check before a special trip.
  • Regional average price (U.S. Department of Energy, April 2026, Central Atlantic region): $3.18 per gallon (gasoline: $3.92 per gallon). This is not a Kearny pump price, so ask the station.
  • Plan a trip around the stations listed above; the map shows every listed station in the country.

Kearny E85 ethanol FAQs

Where can I find E85 ethanol stations in Kearny?

None are listed inside Kearny; the closest are in East Orange, Newark, Nutley.

How many E85 ethanol stations are in Kearny?

0 public stations are listed with Kearny as the city, as of October 21, 2026 (AFDC). Counts change as stations are added or removed.

What are the closest E85 ethanol stations outside Kearny?

The nearest listed ones are Sunoco in Nutley (5.1 miles); Newark Liberty International Airport - Wally Park in Newark (5.3 miles); Power Gas in East Orange (5.5 miles).

Can regular gasoline vehicles use E85?

No. E85 is only for flex-fuel vehicles. Check your owner's manual or the fuel door.

How can I check whether a station is still active?

Call the station (numbers are on each card where listed) or check the network app, and ask. If a listing is wrong, you can report it to the Department of Energy using the link at the bottom of the page.

Other fuel stations in Kearny

Station data and corrections

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center station list, public and open E85 ethanol stations, retrieved October 21, 2026. Distances are straight-line from downtown Kearny, not driving distances. Hours and availability change. Something wrong or missing? Submit a new station or report a change to the Department of Energy.